You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2014 Elections November 4, 2014 General Election - Official List of Candidates
Text Size:
  • Set Text Size To Small
  • Set Text Size To Normal
  • Set Text Size To Large

November 4, 2014 General Election - Official List of Candidates

State, Federal & Judicial
County, Community College, City, Township & Village
School & Library
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
County Commissioner - Districts 1 - 9
Ann Arbor Public Schools
Secretary of State
Washtenaw Community College
Chelsea School District
Attorney General
Oakland Community College
Clinton Community Schools
U.S. Senator
Schoolcraft College
Columbia School District
U.S. Representative - Districts 7 & 12
City of Ann Arbor - Mayor and City Council
Dexter Community Schools
State Senator - Districts 18 & 22
City of Dexter - Mayor and City Council (elected if charter proposal is adopted)
Grass Lake Community Schools
State Representative - Districts 52, 53, 54 & 55
City of Saline - Mayor and City Council
Lincoln Consolidated Schools
State Board of Education
City of Ypsilanti - Mayor and City Council
Manchester Community Schools
University of Michigan Board of Regents
Dexter Township - Supervisor - Partial Term
Milan Area Schools
Michigan State University Board of Trustees
Freedom Township - Clerk - Partial Term
Napoleon Community Schools
Wayne State University Board of Governors
Manchester Township - Treasurer - Partial Term
Northville Public Schools
Justice of the Supreme Court - Regular and Partial Term
Superior Township - Supervisor - Partial Term
Pinckney Community Schools

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals

Barton Hills Village - Trustee
Plymouth-Canton Schools

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent and Non-Incumbent

Dexter Village - Trustee
Saline Area Schools
Washtenaw County Probate Judge
Manchester Village - Trustee
South Lyon Schools
District Court - 14A, 14B & 15
  Stockbridge Schools
    Van Buren Schools
    Whitmore Lake Public Schools
    Ypsilanti Community Schools
    Ann Arbor District Library
    Salem-South Lyon District Library
    Ypsilanti District Library

 

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Rick Snyder


Brian Calley
320 N Main St Ste #104
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

10198 Butler Road
Portland, MI 48875
Republican
www.rickformichigan.com/
Mark Schauer


Lisa Brown
PO Box 100
Battle Creek, MI 49016

PO Box 251532
West Bloomfield, MI 48325
Democratic
markschauer.com/
Mary Buzuma


Scotty Boman
714 S Beacon Blvd Apt 76
Grand Haven, MI 49417

4877 Balfour Rd
Detroit, MI 48224
Libertarian
http://electmarybuzuma.com/
Mark McFarlin


Richard Mendoza
PO Box 1502
Bay City, MI 48706

2251 Hagley Rd
Standish, MI 48658
US Taxpayers
n/a
Paul Homeniuk


Candace R. Caveny
222 Ridge Rd
East Lansing, MI 48823

PO Box 1043
Lapeer, MI 48446
Green
http://www.paulhomeniuk.org/

 

 

Secretary of State

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Ruth Johnson
8500 Gail Drive
Holly, MI 48442
Republican
http://www.rj4mi.com/
Godfrey Dillard
PO Box 312120
Detroit, Mi 48231
Democratic
n/a
James Lewis
46 Fontenelle SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49548
Libertarian
n/a
Robert Gale
PO Box 1313
Sterling Heights, MI 48311
US Taxpayers
n/a
Jason Robert Gatties
57556 Nishnabe Myewen
Dowagiac, MI 49047
Natural Law
n/a

 

Attorney General

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Bill Schuette
5812 Woodduck Way
Midland, MI 48642
Republican
http://www.billschuette.com/
Mark Totten
PO Box 19463
Kalamazoo, MI 49019
Democratic
http://www.marktotten.com/
Justin M. Altman
9855 High Meadow Dr
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
Libertarian
n/a
Gerald T. Van Sickle
PO Box 38
Wellston, MI 49689
US Taxpayers
n/a
John Anthony La Pietra
386 Boyer Ct
Marshall, MI 49068
Green
https://www.facebook.com/jalp4thePeople

 

U.S. Senator

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Terri Lynn Land
PO Box 308
Grandville, MI 49468
Republican
terrilynnland.com/
Gary Peters
2645 Bloomfield Crossing
Bloomfield Township, MI 48304
Democratic
www.petersformichigan.com
Jim Fulner
3059 Cumberland
Berkley, MI 48072
Libertarian
http://www.jimfulner.com/
Richard A. Matkin
30 W Harry Ave
Hazel Park, MI 48030
US Taxpayers
n/a
Chris Wahmhoff
1407 Bryant St
Kalamazoo, MI 49001
Green
http://wahmhoffforsenate.com/

 

 

U.S. Representative - 7th District

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Tim Walberg
PO Box 1362
Jackson, MI 49204
Republican
walbergforcongress.com/
Pam Byrnes
17381 N Mi State Road 52
Chelsea, MI 48118
Democratic
pambyrnesforcongress.com/
Ken Proctor
111 W Needmore Hwy
Charlotte, MI 48813
Libertarian
n/a
Rick Strawcutter
109 E Hunt St
Adrian, MI 49221
US Taxpayers
http://www.rickstrawcutter.com/
David Swartout
1308 Westlane St
Jackson, MI 49203
No Party Affiliation
http://www.davidswartout2014.com/

 

U.S. Representative - 12th District

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Terry Bowman
PO Box 2385
Dearborn, MI 4812
Republican
terrybowmanforcongress.com/
Debbie Dingell
5208 Royal Vale Ln
Dearborn, MI 48126
Democratic
debbiedingellforcongress.com/
Bhagwan Dashairya
38219 Ford Rd
Westland, MI 48185
Libertarian
n/a
Gary Walkowicz
PO Box 712
Dearborn, MI 48121
No Party Affiliation
n/a

 

State Senator - District 18

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rebekah Warren
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
rebekah@rebekahwarren.com
Democratic
Terry M. Linden
P.O. Box 1961
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
734-662-7559
terryempireofideas@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

State Senator - District 22

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Shari Pollesch
P.O. Box 1681
Brighton, MI 48116
810-224-0560
shari@voteforshari.com
Democratic
Joe Hune
P.O. Box 357
Hamburg, MI 48139
855-563-4863 joehune@joehune.com
Republican
Jeff Wood
PO Box 21
Howell, MI 48843
517-304-8391
n/a
Libertarian

 

 

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
John Clifford Hochstetler
12800 Pfaus
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-9100
ourfamilyfarm@sbcglobal.net
Republican
Gretchen Driskell
320 N. Ann Arbor Street
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-2347
gretchen470@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

 

State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin
2542 Bellwood Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152
jeffmirwin@gmail.com
Democratic
John J. Spisak
2704 Radcliffe Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-971-3809
jlspisak@sbcglobal.net
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
David Rutledge
8585 Durham Court
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-483-5033
repdavidrutledge@gmail.com
Democratic
Ed Moore
752 Jerome Ave.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-482-6010
n/a
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone
E-mail
Party
Adam Zemke
120 1/2 E. Washington St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-645-3186
zemkeada@gmail.com
Democratic
Leonard O. Burk
775 Judd Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-4359
burk99talk@comcast.net
Republican

 

State Board of Education

Two 8-Year Terms

REP Maria Carl
46860 Breckenridge
Macomb, MI 48044
REP Jonathan Tade Williams 803 Brighton Rd
Jackson, MI 49203
DEM Pamela Pugh Smith
2317 McEwan
Saginaw, MI 48602
DEM Casandra E. Ulbrich
1890 Ludgate Ln
Rochester Hills, MI 48309
LIB Kimberly Moore
1710 Flajole Rd
Midland, MI 48642
LIB Gregory Scott Stempfle
1726 Pearson
Ferndale, MI 48220
UST John Adams
6274 Tischer Rd
Lake Odessa, MI 48849
UST Karen Adams
6274 Tischer Rd
Lake Odessa, MI 48849
GRN Sherry A. Wells
PO Box 1338
Royal Oak, MI 48068
NLP Nikki Mattson
3645 Partridge Path
Ann Arbor, MI 48108

 

 

REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

Two 8-YEAR TERMS

 

REP Rob Steele
1865 Superior Rd
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
REP Ronald Weiser
320 N Main St Ste 200
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
DEM Mike Behm
5851 Westwood Dr
Grand Blanc, MI 48439
DEM Kathy White
PO Box 1842
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
LIB James Lewis Hudler
17165 Fahrner Rd
Chelsea, MI 48118
LIB John Jascob
7074 Jackman Rd
Temperance, MI 48182
UST Joe Sanger
4119 Thackin Dr
Lansing, MI 48911
UST Christine C. Schwartz
2395 144th Ave
Dorr, MI 49323
GRN Ian Swanson
710 Leonard St NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49503

 

TRUSTEE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY

Two 8-YEAR TERMS

 

REP Melanie Foster
PO Box 4525
East Lansing, MI 48826
REP Jeff Sakwa
3465 Hidden Oaks Ln
West Bloomfield, MI 48324
DEM Faylene Owen
6183 Graebear
East Lansing, MI 48823
DEM George J. Perles
6153 W Longview
East Lansing, MI 48823
LIB Michael H. Miller
6070 Carriage Hill Dr Apt 22
East Lansing, MI 48823
LIB Raymond Moses
230 S Maxfield
Brighton, MI 48114
UST Crystal Van Sickle
PO Box 38
Wellston, MI 49689
UST Stephen J. Young
3101 134th St
Hopkins, MI 49328
GRN Adam Adrianson
10211 Cricklewood Ct
Portage, MI 49024
GRN Terry Link
8767 Price Rd
Laingsburg, MI 48848
NLP Bridgette Guzman
1716 Woodhill Dr
Brighton, MI 48114

 

GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY

Two 8-YEAR TERMS

 

REP Michael Busuito
2556 Amherst
Troy, MI 48098
REP Satish Jasti
2995 Saddlewood Rd
West Bloomfield, MI 48324
DEM Marilyn Kelly
1214 Woodcrest Cir
Bloomfield, MI 48304
DEM Dana Alicia Thompson
1401 W Fort St #44851
Detroit, MI 48244
LIB Dan Goebel
1500 Westwood Dr
Howell, MI 48843
LIB Brian Richard Wright
39529 Village Wood Rd
Novi, MI 48375
UST Shari A. Matkin
30 W Harry Ave
Hazel Park, MI 48030
UST Marc Joseph Sosnowski 8488 Kinloch St
Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
GRN Margaret Guttshall 4191 Kensington
Detroit, MI 48224
GRN Latham T. Redding 3520 Kensington
Detroit, MI 48224
NLP Yolanda Robson
2500 Still Meadow
Highland, MI 48356

Justice of the Supreme Court

Two 8-YEAR TERMS

Richard Bernstein
31731 Northwestern Hwy # 333
Farmington Hills, MI 48334
Doug Dern
4300 N Milford Rd
Highland, MI 48357
Bill Murphy
845 Gladstone SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
James Robert Redford
330 E Beltline Ste 300
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Brian Zahra   (INCUMBENT)

 

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT INCUMBENT - PARTIAL TERM ENDING 01/01/2017

Vote for One

Kerry L. Morgan
20601 Sumner
Redford, MI 48240
Deborah A. Thomas
14530 Harbor Island Dr
Detroit, MI 48215
David Viviano   (INCUMBENT)

 

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals - Incumbent

Two 6-Year Terms

Mark Thomas Boonstra   (INCUMBENT)
Jane E. Markey   (INCUMBENT

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
David S. Swartz  (INCUMBENT)

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Website
Veronique Liem
PO Box 7512
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
http://www.liemforjudge.com/
Pat Conlin
PO Box 3759
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
http://www.conlinforjudge.com/

 

Washtenaw County Probate Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Website
Julia B. Owdziej (INCUMBENT)

http://juliaforjudge.org/
Tracy Van den Bergh
7860 Scio Church Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
http://tracyvforjudge.com/

 

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Richard E. Conlin (INCUMBENT)

 

14B District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Charles Pope (INCUMBENT)

 

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Chris Easthope (INCUMBENT)

 

 

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees

Three 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
William Campbell
1059 Shady Oaks Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-7179
william@campbell4trustee.info
Eric Borregard
7544 Lake Hollow Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-383-0793
eborregard@aol.com
Ruth Hatcher
P.O. Box 980 280
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-973-2912
hatcher4trustee@gmail.com
Alex Milshteyn
315 Second St. #516
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-417-3560
alexmils@gmail.com
Christina Fleming
P.O. Box 143
Dexter, MI 48130
269-815-8798
fleming4trustee@gmail.com
David DeVarti
1231 Baldwin Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-995-2850
daveydina2@comcast.net
Tony Derezinski
1345 Glendaloch Circle
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-995-2686
tderezinski@comcast.net
Mark K. Freeman
3355 Alan Mark Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-786-3820
mkfreeman@comcast.net

 

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees

See Oakland County Clerk

 

Schoolcraft College Board of Trustees

See Wayne County Clerk

 

County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence A. Murphy
1176 Bandera Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-929-5552 lars.murphy@gmail.com Republican
Kent Martinez-Kratz
698 Old Forge Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1583
kkratz@jpsmail.org
Democratic

 


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Dan Smith
328 N. Pointe Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-449-2985 elect@dan-smith.org Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Alicia Ping
307 N. Harris
Saline, MI 48176
734-218-0335
aping72@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Felicia Brabec
3167 Crimson Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-223-9390
feliciabrabec@gmail.com
Democratic
Stanley F. Watson
3456 Bridle Pass Court
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-904-6003
stanwatson4ctyclerk@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ruth Ann Jamnick
7776 Lake Crest Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-485-5182
rajamnick@sbcglobal.net
Democratic
Timothy King
1573 Mollie St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-480-7168
timking1573@comcast.net
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie D. Peterson
1146 Rue Willette
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0791
n/a
Democratic
David H. Raaflaub
432 Ainsworth Circle
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-695-1085
hraaflaub@aol.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Andy LaBarre
2411 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-945-1298
andy.labarre@gmail.com
Democratic
Joe Miriani
2401 Pittsfield Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-973-1369
mojo2miriani@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Yousef Rabhi
1255 Kensington Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-353-9426
ydrabhi@gmail.com
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Gallatin
409 S. Division
734-368-0256
jeff@gallatin-enterprises.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Smith
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
conanmichaelsmith@gmail.com
Democratic
John Floyd
519 Sunset Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-355-4764
n/a
Republican

 

 

Ann Arbor City - Mayor

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Christopher Taylor
1505 Brooklyn Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-3600
cmtaylora2@gmail.com
Democratic
Bryan Kelly 207 Miller Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
586-698-8108 bryannelsonkelly@gmail.com No Party Affiliation

 

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 1 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Sumi Kailasapathy
2530 Mallard Court
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-769-5698
sumi4aa@gmail.com
Democratic

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 2 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Kirk Westphal
3505 Charter Pl.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-660-9955
writetokirk@gmail.com
Democratic

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 3 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Julie Grand
1604 Brooklyn Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-678-7567
juliebgrand@gmail.com
Democratic

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 4 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Graydon Krapohl
1502 Golden Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-998-1102
gkrapohl@aol.com
Democratic

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 5 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Chuck Warpehoski
2020 Winewood
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-972-8304
chuck.warpehoski@gmail.com
Democratic

 

City of Saline - Mayor

One 2-year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Lee Bourgoin
447 Saline River Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-3192
leebourgoin@comcast.net
Brian D. Marl
220 W. Russell St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-272-3654
briandmarl@gmail.com

 

City of Saline - City Council Member

Three 2-year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
David E. Rhoads
257 S. Ann Arbor St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-5464
david@hsa-removal.com
Walter Shwayder
424 Saline River Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
n/a
toner9001@gmail.com
Sal Randazzo
640 Hickory Ln.
Saline, MI 48176
734-945-7377
salinesal@gmail.com
Janet Dillon
P.O. Box 743
Saline, MI 48176
734-470-6389
janetadillon@comcast.net
Dean Benjamin Girbach
601 S. Ann Arbor St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-7206
dbg_saline@hotmail.com

 

Ypsilanti City - Mayor

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Amanda Maria Edmonds
320 Garland St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-330-7576

amandaformayor@gmail.com

Democratic
Steven James Taylor
(WRITE-IN)
413 Ferris
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
313-421-8013
n/a
n/a

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 1 Council Member

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Nicole A. Brown
107 Middle Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-680-5654
nikkbrown319@gmail.com
Democratic
Sigrid Melvin 401 W. Michigan Ave.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-547-0940 siguptoo@msn.com No Party Affiliation

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 2 Council Member

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Daniel Vogt
2224 Touchdown Ct. Unit 3
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-483-3158
danielvogt@comcast.net
Democratic

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 3 Council Member

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian P. Robb
408 East Cross Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-485-9122
brobb@yahoo.com
Democratic
Tyler Weston 302 N. Grove St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-657-3439 tyler@ypsirealestate.com No Party Affiliation

 

Dexter Township - Supervisor (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Michael Kundak-Cowall
13434 Island Lake Road
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-2424
mkundakco08@charter.net
Democratic
Harley B. Rider
4221 Rider Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-2841
harley.b.rider@gmail.com
Republican

 

Freedom Township - Clerk (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Valisa Bristle
8795 Pleasant Lake Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-222-6399
vlbristle@yahoo.com
Republican

 

Manchester Township - Treasurer (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Laurie A. Carey 10517 Rolling Oaks Drive
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-9730 laurieanncarey@gmail.com Republican

 

Superior Township - Supervisor (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ken Schwartz
2474 Hickman
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-480-2060
kenschwartz123@yahoo.com
Democratic
Alden David Burley
(WRITE-IN)
6645 Warren Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-663-0014
n/a
Democratic

 

Barton Hills Village Trustee

Four 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Linda R. Benson
505 Barton North Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-761-5006
lindabenson22@gmail.com
Will Boddie
175 Underdown
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-223-1950
wboddie@yahoo.com
George E. Borel
741 Oakdale Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-929-4336
george.borel@rehmann.com
Cheryl MacKrell
120 Underdown Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-668-6628
cherylmackrell@comcast.net
Monica Ponce de Leon
715 Spring Valley Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-929-5180
mpdl@umich.edu

 

Dexter Village Trustee

Three 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Jim Carson
402 Cambridge Dr.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-502-4257
jcarson@aiserv.net
James D. Smith
7765 Forest St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-8885
jdsmith@umich.edu
Raymond C. Tell
3539 Hudson St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-3398
ellistell@aol.com
Donna L. Fisher
3035 Inverness
Dexter, MI 48130
734-649-5169
donnadlf@gmail.com

 

City of Dexter - Mayor (Will only take office if proposed Charter is adopted at same election)

Vote for one

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Paul Cousins
7648 Forest
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-4765
millpond89@comcast.net
Shawn W. Keough
8222 Webster Dr.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-5486
skeough@wadetrim.com

 

City of Dexter - City Council Member (Will only take office if proposed Charter is adopted at same election)

Vote for Six

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Julie A. Knight
7765 3rd St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-4961
julieaknight@yahoo.com
Steven Kyzima
7168 Ulrich
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-2555
skyzima@gmail.com
Joe Semifero
3214 Boulder Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-424-2739
jrsemifero@yahoo.com
James D. Smith
7765 Forest St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-8885
jdsmith@umich.edu
Raymond C. Tell
3539 Hudson St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-3398
ellistell@aol.com
Jim Carson
402 Cambridge Dr.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-502-4257
jcarson@aiserv.net
Donna L. Fisher
3035 Inverness
Dexter, MI 48130
734-649-5169
donnadlf@gmail.com

 

Manchester Village Trustee

Three 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Cynthia Dresch
300 River Bend St.
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-1726
cindydresch@yahoo.com
Marsha Johnson Chartrand
P.O. Box 392
Manchester, MI 48158
734-474-9518
marshajc@gmail.com
Amelia Woods
22 Ann Arbor Hill
Manchester, MI 48158
734-585-4734
woodsie668@aol.com

 

 

Ann Arbor Public Schools - Board Member

Four 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Patricia Ashford Manley
2645 Powell Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-971-1898
pamanley@comcast.net
Don Wilkerson
348 Larkspur St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
231-903-1052
donwilkerson2@gmail.com
Christine Stead
2433 Blueberry Lane
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-717-2493
christine.stead@gmail.com
Jack Panitch
501 Burson Pl.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-277-0666
jpanitch@sprintmail.com
Donna Lasinski
4977 St. Annes Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-997-7265
lasinski@mac.com
Susan Baskett
3 Trowbridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-478-3338
baskett1@hotmail.com
Roland Zullo
3139 Rumsey Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-761-7679
rzullo@umich.edu
Jeffery Harrold
1393 King George Blvd
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-677-6044
revharrold@sbcglobal.net
Hunter Van Valkenburgh
803 Brooks St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-276-0272
hunterforschoolboard@gmail.com
Deirdre Piper
5918 Versailles Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-223-7658
dcpiper@gmail.com

Chelsea School District - Board Member - 6 Year Term

Vote for two

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Tammy Lehman
5697 S. Hayrake Hollow
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-3882
tammylehman@msn.com
Dana Emmert
13618 Seneca Ct.
Gregory, MI 48137
734-475-3179
theemmertfamily@yahoo.com

Chelsea School District - Board Member - 4 Year Term

Vote for two

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Anne E. Mann
1901 Pierce Road
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-2420
anneemann@gmail.com
Gregory Rhodes
13735 Riker Rd.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-8512
grhodes8512@charter.net

Clinton Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Lenawee County Clerk

Columbia School District - Board Member

Contact the Jackson County Clerk

Dexter Community Schools - Board Member

Three 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Barbara Read
7130 Ulrich St.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-2806
readb@dexterschools.org
Michael Wendorf
4274 Upper Glade Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-417-2203
michaelwendorf@comcast.net
Richard Darr
2045 Jananne
Dexter, MI 48130
734-323-5948
rdarr@umich.edu

 

Grass Lake Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Jackson County Clerk

Lincoln Consolidated Schools - Board Member

Three 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Jennifer Czachorski
7397 Hogan Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-395-5625
czachorski@comcast.net
Tommy G. Burdette
8424 Crestshire Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-484-6004
tburd@med.umich.edu
Jennifer LaBombarbe
8125 Bemis Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4508
jlabombarb@aol.com
Thomas Rollins
6219 Truman Dr.
Belleville, MI 48111
734-883-6030
thomas.rollins@yahoo.com

Manchester Community Schools - Board Member

Three 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Michael Austin
P.O. Box 614
Manchester, MI 48158
734-732-0713
tptmike@gmail.com
Rebecca Harvey
406 W. Main Street
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-7803
law@rebeccaaharvey.com
Dara Psarouthakis
4759 Jacob Rd.
Grass Lake, MI 49240
734-320-9248
dmkpsar@gmail.com
Jill Corwin
(Write-In)
5804 Kothe Rd.
Manchester, MI 48158
734-904-9918
n/a

Milan Area Schools - Board Member

Three 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Rita Vershum
11277 McCrone Rd.
Milan, MI 48160
734-231-7058
vershum@yahoo.com
Andrew Cislo
1228 Daisy Ln.
Milan, MI 48160
734-439-3234
andrew.cislo@gmail.com
Michelle Robbins Heikka
1230 Beavertail Lane
Milan, MI 48160
734-476-3928
mheikka@bcbsm.com

Napoleon Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Jackson County Clerk

Northville Public Schools - Board Member

Contact the Oakland County Clerk

Pinckney Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Livingston County Clerk

Plymouth-Canton Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Wayne County Clerk

Saline Area Schools - Board Member

Three 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Elizabeth Pfannes
597 Amherst Circle
Saline, MI 48176
269-207-5647
heidipfannes@gmail.com
Paul Hynek
2427 Wildwood Trail
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-5055
pjhynek@yahoo.com
Timothy Austin
7597 Secretariat Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-231-5613
taustin72@peoplepc.com

Saline Area Schools - Partial Term Ending 12/31/2016

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Craig Hoeft
3526 Saline Waterworks Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-368-3986
salinefire@aol.com

South Lyon Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Oakland County Clerk

Stockbridge Community Schools - Board Member

Contact the Ingham County Clerk

Van Buren Public Schools - Board Member

Contact the Wayne County Clerk

Whitmore Lake Public Schools - Board Member

Two 6-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Kalyndra K. Craven
9048 Posey Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
423-503-3831
kalyndra@thecravenplace.com
James W. Vibbart
8140 M-36
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
810-231-1853
jimvibbart@hotmail.com
Anne Iaquinto
9876 Main St.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-323-0775
anneiaquinto@chartermi.net
Lisa McCully
9536 Main St.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-645-5660
lisamccully6@gmail.com

 

Ypsilanti Community Schools - Board Member - 6-Year Term

Vote for two

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Brenda Meadows
410 N. Harris Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-972-2764
bmeadows42@gmail.com
Maria Sheler-Edwards
51 Colony Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-547-5557
mariasheler@gmail.com
Gregory Myers
1219 Stamford Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-218-4547
gmmyers526@gmail.com
Bill Kurkjian
405 Oak St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-255-4288
makuavalley@comcast.net

Ypsilanti Community Schools - Board Member - 4-Year Term

Vote for three

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Anthony VanDerworp
1309 Kingwood
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-485-4910
tvanderworp@gmail.com
David R. Bates
1208 Pearl St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-646-0527
drbates@me.com
Djeneba Cherif
948 Jefferson St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-645-5735
djeneba.cherif@gmail.com
Celeste Hawkins
2399 Draper Ave.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-274-0694
chawkins@emich.edu
Linda Snedacar-Horne
205 Oak St. #1
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-678-1051
horne4ypsd@gmail.com
Ellen Champagne
12 N. Wallace Blvd. #1
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-355-9531
ellecham@umich.edu
Sharon Irvine
2411 Burns
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-678-8517
sirvine12@gmail.com
Mark Wilde
1707 Hamlet
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-533-9453
markwilde@provide.net

Ypsilanti Community Schools - Board Member - 2-Year Term

Vote for two

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Daniel L. Raglin
6825 Textile Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-483-8266
dlraglin@yahoo.com
Don L. Garrett Jr.
1369 Stamford Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-730-9650
dgarrettjr05@comcast.net
K.J. Miller
405 Oak St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-904-6278
kjmiller@dickinson-uright.com
Sharon Lee
577 Desoto Ave.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-484-1493
scasey2006@hotmail.com
Ricky Jefferson
211 W. Ainsworth
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-276-4832
rjeffersonypsi@comcast.net
Meredith Schindler
305 Maple St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-476-6277
ypsimer@yahoo.com

Ann Arbor District Library - Board Member

Three 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Edward Surovell
1000 Forest Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-730-7700
esurovell@aol.com
Jan Barney Newman
1071 Young Place
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-761-9574
jbnewman2000@comcast.net
Jim Leija
1236 Ardmoor Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
586-209-4579
jimforaadl@gmail.com
Karen Hart
(WITHDRAWN)



 

Salem-South Lyon District Library - Board Member

Vote for four

Contact the Oakland County Clerk

 

Ypsilanti District Library - Board Member

Four 4-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
John M. Barr
1200 Whittier Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-481-1234
jbarrsr@gmail.com
Kimberly Grover
1218 Grant St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-484-4821
kagrover@comcast.net
Suzanne M. Gray
5709 Pine View Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-544-8008
smgray5@yahoo.com
Courtney Miller
(Write-in)
502 N. Adams #1
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
716-200-8119
n/a
Joshua Steverman
(Write-in)
212 Washtenaw
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-695-0262
n/a

 

Document Actions
Google Translate