You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2014 Elections August 5, 2014 State Primary - State, County, City & Township Candidates
Text Size:
  • Set Text Size To Small
  • Set Text Size To Normal
  • Set Text Size To Large

August 5, 2014 State Primary - State, County, City & Township Candidates

State
Judicial
County Commissioner
City & Township
Governor
22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent District 1
Ann Arbor Mayor
United States Senator
22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent District 2
Ann Arbor - Ward 1 City Council
U.S. Representative - District 7
14A District Court Judge - Incumbent District 3
Ann Arbor - Ward 2 City Council
U.S. Representative -
District 12

14B District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 4
Ann Arbor - Ward 3 City Council
State Senator - District 18 15th District Court Judge - Incumbent District 5
Ann Arbor - Ward 4 City Council
State Senator - District 22 Washtenaw Judge of Probate Court District 6
Ann Arbor - Ward 5 City Council
State Representative - District 52
District 7
Ypsilanti Mayor
State Representative - District 53
District 8
Ypsilanti - Ward 1 City Council
State Representative - District 54
District 9
Ypsilanti - Ward 2 City Council
State Representative - District 55

Ypsilanti - Ward 3 City Council



Dexter Township - Supervisor Partial Term



Freedom Township - Clerk Partial Term



Manchester Township - Treasurer Partial Term



Superior Township - Supervisor Partial Term

 

Governor

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Rick Snyder
320 N Main St Ste #104
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Republican
www.rickformichigan.com/
Mark Schauer
PO Box 100
Battle Creek, MI 49016
Democratic
markschauer.com/

 

U.S. Senator

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Terri Lynn Land
PO Box 308
Grandville, MI 49468
Republican
terrilynnland.com/
Gary Peters
2645 Bloomfield Crossing
Bloomfield Township, MI 48304
Democratic
www.petersformichigan.com

U.S. Representative - 7th District

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Douglas Radcliffe North
3079 Hendee Rd
Jackson, MI 49201
Republican
northforcongress.com/
Tim Walberg
PO Box 1362
Jackson, MI 49204
Republican
walbergforcongress.com/
Pam Byrnes
17381 N Mi State Road 52
Chelsea, MI 48118
Democratic
pambyrnesforcongress.com/

 

U.S. Representative - 12th District

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Party Website
Terry Bowman
PO Box 2385
Dearborn, MI 4812
Republican
terrybowmanforcongress.com/
Debbie Dingell
5208 Royal Vale Ln
Dearborn, MI 48126
Democratic
debbiedingellforcongress.com/
Raymond G. Mullins
4447 Swiss Stone Ln W #2B
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Democratic
n/a

 

State Senator - District 18

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Rebekah Warren
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
rebekah@rebekahwarren.com
Democratic
rebekahwarren.com
Terry M. Linden
P.O. Box 1961
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
734-662-7559
terryempireofideas@gmail.com
Republican
n/a

 

 

State Senator - District 22

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Shari Pollesch
P.O. Box 1681
Brighton, MI 48116
810-224-0560
shari@voteforshari.com
Democratic
www.voteforshari.com/
Joe Hune
P.O. Box 357
Hamburg, MI 48139
855-563-4863 joehune@joehune.com
Republican
http://joehune.com/

 

 

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
John Clifford Hochstetler
12800 Pfaus
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-9100
ourfamilyfarm@sbcglobal.net
Republican
http://hochstetler.wordpress.com/
Gretchen Driskell
320 N. Ann Arbor Street
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-2347
gretchen470@yahoo.com
Democratic
http://votegretchen.com/

 

 

State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Jeff Irwin
2542 Bellwood Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152
jeffmirwin@gmail.com
Democratic
http://www.voteirwin.com
John J. Spisak
2704 Radcliffe Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-971-3809
jlspisak@sbcglobal.net
Republican
http://votejohnspisak.com/

 

 

State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
David Rutledge
8585 Durham Court
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-483-5033
repdavidrutledge@gmail.com
Democratic
http://www.rutledgenow.com/
John T. Nazars
9839 Joan Circle Lot 71
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
313-478-7236
jnazars@yahoo.com
Republican
n/a
Ed Moore
752 Jerome Ave.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-482-6010
n/a
Republican
n/a

 

 

State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone
E-mail
Party Website
Adam Zemke
120 1/2 E. Washington St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-645-3186
zemkeada@gmail.com
Democratic
http://www.adamzemke.com/
Leonard O. Burk
775 Judd Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-429-4359
burk99talk@comcast.net
Republican
n/a

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
David S. Swartz  (INCUMBENT)

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Website
Pat Conlin PO Box 3759
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
http://www.conlinforjudge.com/
Veronique Liem
PO Box 7512
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
http://www.liemforjudge.com/
Michael Woodyard
2608 Towner Blvd
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
n/a

 

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Richard E. Conlin (INCUMBENT)

 

14B District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Charles Pope (INCUMBENT)

 

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Chris Easthope (INCUMBENT)

 

Washtenaw Judge of Probate Court

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Website
Jane A. Bassett
2045 Hogback Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48197
http://ctebassettforjudge.com/
Tamara Garwood 203 S. Zeeb #206
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
http://www.garwoodforjudge.com/
Constance L. Jones P.O. Box 1187
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
http://constancejonesforjudge.com/
Julia B. Owdziej
(INCUMBENT)

http://juliaforjudge.org/
Tracy Van den Bergh 7860 Scio Church Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
http://tracyvforjudge.com/

 

 

County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence A. Murphy
1176 Bandera Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-929-5552 lars.murphy@gmail.com Republican
Kent Martinez-Kratz
698 Old Forge Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1583
kkratz@jpsmail.org
Democratic

 


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Dan Smith
328 N. Pointe Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-449-2985 elect@dan-smith.org Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Alicia Ping
307 N. Harris
Saline, MI 48176
734-218-0335
aping72@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Felicia Brabec
3167 Crimson Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-223-9390
feliciabrabec@gmail.com
Democratic
Stanley F. Watson
3456 Bridle Pass Court
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-904-6003
stanwatson4ctyclerk@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Wilma Gold-Jones
6906 Plainview St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-484-2739
wgoldjones83@sbcglobal.net
Democratic
Ruth Ann Jamnick
7776 Lake Crest Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-485-5182
rajamnick@sbcglobal.net
Democratic
Victor Dobrin
5919 Par View Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-879-2744
dobrinvictor@gmail.com
Democratic
Keith P. Jason
1370 Gattegno St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-833-4231
keithpauljason@gmail.com
Democratic
Timothy King
1573 Mollie St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-480-7168
timking1573@comcast.net
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie D. Peterson
1146 Rue Willette
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0791
n/a
Democratic
David H. Raaflaub
432 Ainsworth Circle
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-695-1085
hraaflaub@aol.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Andy LaBarre
2411 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-945-1298
andy.labarre@gmail.com
Democratic
Joe Miriani
2401 Pittsfield Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-973-1369
mojo2miriani@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Yousef Rabhi
1255 Kensington Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-353-9426
ydrabhi@gmail.com
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Gallatin
409 S. Division
734-368-0256
jeff@gallatin-enterprises.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Smith
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
conanmichaelsmith@gmail.com
Democratic
John Floyd
519 Sunset Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-355-4764
n/a
Republican

 

 

Ann Arbor City - Mayor

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Stephen Kunselman
2885 Butternut Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-975-4604
n/a
Democratic
kunselmanformayor.com
Sally Hart Petersen
2976 Hickory Lane
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-996-5569
sally@a2sally.com
Democratic
http://sallyformayor.com/
Christopher Taylor
1505 Brooklyn Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-3600
cmtaylora2@gmail.com
Democratic
taylorforannarbor.com
Sabra Briere
1418 Broadway
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-995-3518
sabra.briere@gmail.com
Democratic
http://www.sabrabriere.org/

 

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 1 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Sumi Kailasapathy
2530 Mallard Court
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-769-5698
sumi4aa@gmail.com
Democratic
http://sumi4aa.com/
Don D. Adams, Jr.
2478 Arrowwood Trail
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
313-574-9669
don519adams@gmail.com
Democratic
n/a

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 2 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Nancy Kaplan
3065 Hunting Valley Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-971-1089
nancykaplanforcouncil@yahoo.com
Democratic
nancykaplanforcouncil.org
Kirk Westphal
3505 Charter Pl.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-660-9955
kirk@kirkforcouncil.org Democratic
www.kirkforcouncil.org

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 3 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Julie Grand
1604 Brooklyn Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-678-7567
juliebgrand@gmail.com
Democratic
votegrand.org
Samuel McMullen
701 E. University #2367
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734-834-9339
sjmcmullen@votemcmullen.com
Democratic
http://www.votemcmullen.com/
Robert Dascola
1815 Baldwin Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-6975
bobdascola@gmail.com
Democratic
bobdascola.com

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 4 Council Member - No Primary per City Charter

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Graydon Krapohl
1502 Golden Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-998-1102
gkrapohl@aol.com
Democratic
krapohl4council.com

 

Ann Arbor City - Ward 5 Council Member

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party Website
Leon K. Bryson
636 Center Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-622-9714
lbryson106224MI@comcast.net
Democratic
n/a
Chuck Warpehoski
2020 Winewood
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-972-8304
chuck.warpehoski@gmail.com
Democratic
http://voteforchuck.org

 

Ypsilanti City - Mayor

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Amanda Maria Edmonds
320 Garland St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-330-7576

amandaformayor@gmail.com

 

Democratic
Peter J. Murdock
504 N. River Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-485-7799
murdock.sweeney@comcast.net
Democratic
Tyrone Bridges
P.O. Box 980731
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-444-4841
bridgesformayor@gmail.com
Democratic

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 1 Council Member - No Primary per City Charter

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Nicole A. Brown
107 Middle Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-680-5654
nikkbrown319@gmail.com
Democratic
Steve Pierce
(WITHDRAWN)
118 S. Washington St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-274-4602
steve@ypsi.com
Democratic

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 2 Council Member - No Primary per City Charter

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Daniel Vogt
2224 Touchdown Ct. Unit 3
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-483-3158
danielvogt@comcast.net
Democratic

 

Ypsilanti City - Ward 3 Council Member - No Primary per City Charter

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian P. Robb
408 East Cross Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-485-9122
brobb@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

Dexter Township - Supervisor (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Michael Kundak-Cowall
13434 Island Lake Road
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-2424
mkundakco08@charter.net
Democratic
Mark Wojno
10200 Stinch Field Woods Rd.
Pinckney, MI 48169
734-476-7543
dmsi@mich.com
Republican
Harley B. Rider
4221 Rider Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-426-2841
harley.b.rider@gmail.com
Republican

 

Freedom Township - Clerk (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Valisa Bristle
8795 Pleasant Lake Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-222-6399
vlbristle@yahoo.com
Republican

 

Manchester Township - Treasurer (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rebekkah Pratt
7727 Sharon Hollow Rd.
Manchester, MI 48158
734-624-0703
rivkapratt@gmail.com
Republican
Laurie A. Carey
10517 Rolling Oaks Drive
Manchester, MI 48158
734-428-9730
laurieanncarey@gmail.com
Republican

 

Superior Township - Supervisor (Partial Term Ending 11/20/2016)

Vote for One

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ken Schwartz
2474 Hickman
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-480-2060
kenschwartz123@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Document Actions
Google Translate