You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2012 Elections November 6, 2012 General Election - Federal, State & County Candidates
Text Size:
  • Set Text Size To Small
  • Set Text Size To Normal
  • Set Text Size To Large

November 6, 2012 General Election - Federal, State & County Candidates

Federal
State
County
County Commissioner
Universities & Community Colleges
President & Vice President
State Representative - District 52
Clerk/Register of Deeds District 1
University of Michigan Board of Regents
U.S. Senator
State Representative - District 53
Water Resources Commissioner District 2
Michigan State University Board of Trustees
U.S. Congress
District 7

State Representative - District 54
Prosecuting Attorney District 3
Wayne State University Board of Governors
U. S. Congress District 12
State Representative - District 55
Sheriff District 4
Washtenaw Community College Trustee - Full Term

State Board of Education
Treasurer District 5
Washtenaw Community College Trustee - Partial Term

Justice of the Supreme Court - Incumbent
 Full Term

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent District 6
Oakland Community College Trustee

Justice of the Supreme Court - Incumbent
Partial Term

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent District 7
Schoolcraft College - Full Term

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals - Incumbent
Full Term

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 8
Schoolcraft College - Partial Term

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals - Incumbent
Partial Term

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 9



Probate Judge - Incumbent


 

President & Vice President of the United States

One 4-Year Term

Name
Mailing Address
Party
Mitt Romney
Paul Ryan
3 S Cottage Rd
Belmont, MA 02478
Republican
Barack Obama
Joe Biden
5046 S Greenwood Ave
Chicago, IL 60615
Democratic
Virgil H. Goode, Jr.
James N. Clymer
90 E Church St
Rocky Mount, VA 24151
U.S. Taxpayers
Jill Stein
Cheri Honkala
17 Trotting Horse Ln
Lexington, MA 02421
Green
Ross C. Anderson
Luis Rodriguez
418 Douglas St
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Natural Law Party

 

U.S. Senator

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Party
Pete Hoekstra
1454 Cimmoran Dr
Holland, MI 49423
Republican
Debbie Stabenow
PO Box 4945
East Lansing, MI 48826
Democratic
Scotty Boman
4877 Balfour Rd
Detroit, MI 48224
Libertarian
Richard A. Matkin
30 W Harry Ave
Hazel Park, MI 48030
U.S. Taxpayers
Harley Mikkelson
3122 W Caro Rd
Caro, MI 48723
Green
John D. Litle
2763 Arrowwood Trl
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Natural Law Party

 

Representative in U.S. Congress - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Party
Tim Walberg
PO Box 1362
Jackson, MI 49204
Republican
Kurt Richard Haskell
4305 Pointe Aux Peaux
Newport, MI 48166
Democratic
Ken Proctor
111 W Needmore Hwy
Charlotte, MI 48813
Libertarian
Richard E. Wunsch
8410 Riverside
Brooklyn, MI 49230
Green

 

Representative in U.S. Congress - District 12

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Party
Cynthia Kallgren
PO Box 755
Trenton, MI 48183
Republican
John D. Dingell
5208 Royal Vale Ln
Dearborn, MI 48126
Democratic
Richard J. Secula
8802 Thorntree Dr
Grosse Ile, MI 48138
Libertarian

 

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Mark Ouimet
3502 River Pines Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-663-0927 mco3502@comcast.net Republican
Gretchen Driskell
320 N. Ann Arbor St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-255-2707
gretchen470@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin
2542 Bellwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152
jeffmirwin@gmail.com
Democratic
John J. Spisak
2704 Radcliffe Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-645-0067
jlspisak@sbcglobal.net
Republican
Thomas Edward Partridge
(Write-In)
2120 Pauline Blvd. #307
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-972-3685
N/A
N/A

 

State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
David Rutledge
8585 Durham Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-483-5033
rutledge@wccnet.edu
Democratic
Bill Emmerich
8021 Lake Crest Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-922-3797
elect.emmerich@gmail.com
Republican
Sean Haggard
(Write-In)
760 Lowell #10
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
313-515-6372
N/A
N/A

 

State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone
E-mail
Party
Owen Diaz
45 East Lewis Ave.
Milan, MI 48160
734-645-7289 N/A
Republican
Adam Zemke
P.O. Box 8147
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
734-645-3186
zemkeforstaterepresentative@gmail.com
Democratic
David A. McMahon
6640 Willis Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-483-1494 david_mcmahon_7@hotmail.com
Green

 

State Board of Education

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address
Party
Todd A. Courser
3110 Murphy Lake Rd
Silverwood, MI 48760
Republican
Melanie A. Kurdys
2267 Preserve Blvd
Portage, MI 49024
Republican
Michelle Fecteau
15885 Rosemont
Detroit, MI 48223
Democratic
Lupe Ramos-Montigny 977 Waltham Ave SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Democratic
Andy LeCureaux
PO Box 1033
Hazel Park, MI 48030
Libertarian
Karen Adams
6274 Tischer Rd
Lake Odessa, MI 48849
U.S. Taxpayers
Gail M. Graeser 990 W 48th St
Fremont, MI 49412
U.S. Taxpayers
Candace R. Caveny PO Box 1043
Lapeer, MI 48446
Green
Dwain Reynolds III
725 Perch Cove Ct
Middleville, MI 49333
Green

 

Justice of the Supreme Court - Incumbent Full Term

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Mailing Address
Doug Dern
4300 N Milford Rd
Highland, MI 48357
Connie Marie Kelley 14900 Fox
Redford, MI 48239
Stephen Markman
(INCUMBENT)
 
Bridget Mary McCormack 1982 High Hollow Dr
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
Kerry L. Morgan
20601 Sumner
Redford, MI 48240
Colleen O'Brien
1139 Chaffer Dr
Rochester, MI 48306
Bob Roddis
424 Madison
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236

Justice of the Supreme Court - Incumbent Partial Term ending 01/01/15

1 Position

Name Mailing Address
Mindy Barry
1124 Berkshire Rd
Grosse Pointe Park, MI 48230
Shelia Johnson
29222 W Chanticleer Dr
Southfield, MI 48034
Brian Zahra
(INCUMBENT)
 

 

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals - Incumbent Full Term

Three 6-Year Terms

Name
Jane M. Beckering
(INCUMBENT)
Bill Murphy
(INCUMBENT)
Douglas B. Shapiro
(INCUMBENT)

3rd District Judge of the Court of Appeals - Incumbent Partial Term ending 01/01/15

One Position

Name
Mark T. Boonstra
(INCUMBENT)

County Clerk/Register of Deeds

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence Kestenbaum
1726 W. Stadium Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-769-7388
kestenbaum@gmail.com
Democratic
Stanley F. Watson
3756 Bridle Pass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-904-6003
stanfwatson@gmail.com
Republican

 

County Water Resources Commissioner

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Evan Pratt
1308 E. Stadium
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-277-5359
evan.pratt@tds.net
Democratic
Eric Scheie
814 Dewey Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-864-3590
escheie@verizon.net
Republican

 

County Prosecuting Attorney

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian L. Mackie 2401 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-327-7927 brianmackie@comcast.net Democratic
Justin Altman
9855 High Meadow Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-274-1938
mczerone@gmail.com
Libertarian

 

County Sheriff

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jerry L. Clayton
P.O. Box 980337
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4793
12jlclayton@gmail.com
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Gallatin
409 S. Division
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-368-0256 jeff@gallatin-enterprises.com
Republican

 

County Treasurer

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Catherine McClary
2669 Page
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-926-0059
cmcclary@provide.net
Democratic
Marlene Chockley
2665 Five Mile Rd.
South Lyon, MI 48178
734-730-0795
mchockley@rc.net
Republican

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
Timothy P. Connors  (INCUMBENT)
Michael Woodyard
2608 Towner Blvd
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name Mailing Address
James A. Fink
PO Box 7469
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
Carol Kuhnke
1720 Longshore Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105

 

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
J. Cedric Simpson (INCUMBENT)

 

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Joseph F. Burke (INCUMBENT)

 

County Probate Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Darlene A. O'Brien (INCUMBENT)

 

County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rob Turner 209 Quiet Creek Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-3348 rturnerii@turnerelec.net Republican
Kent Martinez-Kratz
698 Old Forge Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1583
kkratz@jpsmail.org
Democratic

 

County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Dan Smith
328 N. Pointe Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-449-2985 elect@dan-smith.org Republican

 

County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Alicia Ping
307 N. Harris
Saline, MI 48176
734-218-0335
aping72@gmail.com
Republican
Wesley Prater
8383 Warner Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-0808
prater808@aol.com
Democratic

 

County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Richard Conn
2487 Spyglass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-646-1744
rconn92@gmail.com
Republican
Felicia Brabec
3167 Crimson Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-223-9390
feliciabrabec@gmail.com
Democratic

 

County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rolland Sizemore 7727 Tuttle Hill Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-482-7279 N/A Democratic
Richard Deitering
13080 Rawsonville Rd.
Belleville, MI 48111
734-323-4844
rcd_2@hotmail.com
Republican

 

County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie D. Peterson
1146 Rue Willette
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0797
rpeterson123@gmail.com
Democratic
David H. Raaflaub
432 Ainsworth Circle
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-9007
hraaflaub@aol.com
Republican

 

County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Andy LaBarre
2411 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-945-1298
andy.labarre@gmail.com
Democratic
David Parker
3415 Richard
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-945-6094
dave@retireontime.net
Republican

 

County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Yousef Rabhi
1121 Ferdon Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-353-9426
citizensforyousef@gmail.com
Democratic
Joe Baublis
1602 South Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-320-0799
joebaublis@gmail.com
Republican

 

County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Michael Smith
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
conanmichaelsmith@gmail.com
Democratic
John Floyd
519 Sunset Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-355-4764
john_floyd@me.com
Republican

 

University of Michigan Board of Regents

Two 8-year Terms

 

REP Horning, Dan 12 Washington Ste 200
Grand Haven, MI 49417
REP Steele, Robert 1865 Superior Rd
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
DEM Bernstein, Mark 2002 Scottwood Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
DEM Diggs, Shauna Ryder 1300 E Lafayette Ste M-1
Detroit, MI 48207
LIB Hudler, James Lewis 17165 Fahrner Rd
Chelsea, MI 48118
LIB Stempfle, Gregory Scott 1726 Pearson
Ferndale, MI 48220
UST Sanger, Joe 4119 Thackin Dr
Lansing, MI 48911
UST Van Sickle, Gerald T. PO Box 38
Wellston, MI 49689
GRN Borregard, Eric 7544 Lake Hollow Ct
Dexter, MI 48130
NLP Mattson, Nikki 3645 Partridge Path Apt 1
Ann Arbor, MI 4810

 

Michigan State University Board of Trustees

Two 8-year Terms

 

REP Foster, Melanie 2561 Meadow Woods Dr
East Lansing, MI 48823
REP Sakwa, Jeff 3465 Hidden Oaks Ln
West Bloomfield, MI 48324
DEM Ferguson, Joel 1341 Cambridge
Lansing, MI 48911
DEM Mosallam, Brian 35 Turnberry Ln
Dearborn, MI 48120
LIB Miller, Michael H. 6070 Carriage Hill Dr
East Lansing, MI 48823
UST Mohr II, Bill 1665 20 Mile Rd
Kent City, MI 49330
UST Young, Stephen J. 3101 134th St
Hopkins, MI 49328
GRN Clarke, Lloyd 5770 McGrandy Rd
Bridgeport, MI 48722

Wayne State University Board of Governors

Two 8-year Terms

 

REP Busuito, Michael J. 2556 Amherst Rd
Troy, MI 48098
REP Jasti, Satish B. 2995 Saddlewood Rd
West Bloomfield, MI 48324
DEM O'Brien, Sandra Hughes 16916 Abby Cir
Northville, MI 48167
DEM Trent, Kim 2230 Hyde Park Rd
Detroit, MI 48207
UST Gale, Robert PO Box 1313
Sterling Heights, MI 48311
UST Sosnowski, Marc J. 8488 Kinloch St
Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
GRN Guttshall, Margaret 4190 Kensington
Detroit, MI 48224
GRN Redding, Latham 3520 Kensington
Detroit, MI 4822

 

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees

Two 6-year Terms

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Richard J. Landau
4880 Birdie Lane
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-865-1585
rjlandau@rjlps.com
Diana McKnight Morton
2073 Garden Circle
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-994-4298
dmort4298@comcast.net
William Hazen Figg
8045 Shield Rd.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-646-8056
bfigg@comcast.net

 

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees - Partial Term ending 12/31/2014

One Partial Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail
Patrick McLean
1010 Pearl St.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
614-395-0466
patrickmcleanforwcc@gmail.com
Graeme Rogerson
(WITHDRAWN)



 

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees

Two 6-year Terms

See the list of candidates filed at Oakland County Clerk's office

 

Schoolcraft College Board of Trustees

Two 6-Year Terms

See the list of candidates filed at the Wayne County Clerk's office

 

Schoolcraft College Board of Trustees - Partial Term ending 12/31/14

One Partial Term

See the list of candidates filed at the Wayne County Clerk's office

 

Document Actions
Google Translate