You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2012 Elections August 7, 2012 State Primary - State & County Candidates
Text Size:
  • Set Text Size To Small
  • Set Text Size To Normal
  • Set Text Size To Large

August 7, 2012 State Primary - State & County Candidates

State
County
County Commissioner
State Representative - District 52
Clerk/Register of Deeds District 1
State Representative - District 53
Water Resources Commissioner District 2
State Representative - District 54
Prosecuting Attorney District 3
State Representative - District 55
Sheriff District 4

Treasurer District 5

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent District 6

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent District 7

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 8

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 9

Probate Judge - Incumbent

 

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Mark Ouimet
3502 River Pines Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-663-0927 mco3502@comcast.net Republican
Gretchen Driskell
320 N. Ann Arbor St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-255-2707
gretchen470@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

 

State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin
2542 Bellwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152
jeffmirwin@gmail.com
Democratic
Thomas Partridge
2120 Pauline Blvd. Apt 307
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-686-5216
N/A
Democratic
John J. Spisak
2704 Radcliffe Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-645-0067
jlspisak@sbcglobal.net
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
David Rutledge
8585 Durham Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-483-5033
rutledge@wccnet.edu
Democratic
Bill Emmerich
8021 Lake Crest Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-922-3797
elect.emmerich@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone
E-mail
Party
Andrea Brown-Harrison
PO Box 972264
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-680-9336 abharr78@gmail.com Democratic
Owen Diaz
45 East Lewis Ave.
Milan, MI 48160
734-645-7289 N/A
Republican
Adam Zemke
P.O. Box 8147
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
734-645-3186
zemkeforstaterepresentative@gmail.com
Democratic


County Clerk/Register of Deeds

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence Kestenbaum
1726 W. Stadium Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-769-7388
kestenbaum@gmail.com
Democratic
Stanley F. Watson
3756 Bridle Pass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-904-6003
stanfwatson@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Water Resources Commissioner

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Evan Pratt
1308 E. Stadium
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-277-5359
evan.pratt@tds.net
Democratic
Harry G. Bentz
3313 Oakwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-972-3303
diver_harry@yahoo.com
Democratic
Eric Scheie
814 Dewey Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-864-3590
escheie@verizon.net
Republican

 

 

County Prosecuting Attorney

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian L. Mackie 2401 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-327-7927 brianmackie@comcast.net Democratic

 

County Sheriff

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jerry L. Clayton
P.O. Box 980337
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4793
12jlclayton@gmail.com
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Gallatin
409 S. Division
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-368-0256 jeff@gallatin-enterprises.com
Republican

 

 

County Treasurer

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Catherine McClary
2669 Page
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-926-0059
cmcclary@provide.net
Democratic
Marlene Chockley
2665 Five Mile Rd.
South Lyon, MI 48178
734-730-0795
mchockley@rc.net
Republican

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Timothy P. Connors  (INCUMBENT)
Michael Woodyard
2608 Towner Blvd
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
James A. Fink
PO Box 7469
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
Carol Kuhnke
1720 Longshore Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Douglas G. McClure
10340 Scio Church Rd.
Chelsea, MI 48118
Erane C. Washington
455 E. Eisenhower Pkwy. Ste. 360
Ann Arbor, MI 48108

 

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
J. Cedric Simpson (INCUMBENT)

 

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Joseph F. Burke (INCUMBENT)

 

County Probate Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Darlene A. O'Brien (INCUMBENT)

 

 

County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rob Turner 209 Quiet Creek Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-3348 rturnerii@turnerelec.net Republican
Kent Martinez-Kratz
698 Old Forge Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1583
kkratz@jpsmail.org
Democratic

 


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Dan Smith
328 N. Pointe Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-449-2985 elect@dan-smith.org Republican
Eric Borregard
(NOT QUALIFIED)




 

 

County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Alicia Ping
307 N. Harris
Saline, MI 48176
734-218-0335
aping72@gmail.com
Republican
Wesley Prater
8383 Warner Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-0808
prater808@aol.com
Democratic

 

 

County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Richard Conn
2487 Spyglass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-646-1744
rconn92@gmail.com
Republican
Felicia Brabec
3167 Crimson Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-223-9390
feliciabrabec@gmail.com
Democratic

 

 

County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rolland Sizemore 7727 Tuttle Hill Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-482-7279 N/A Democratic
Richard Deitering
13080 Rawsonville Rd.
Belleville, MI 48111
734-323-4844
rcd_2@hotmail.com
Republican
Rick Roe
(WITHDRAWN)




Michael White
(WITHDRAWN)




 

 

County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie D. Peterson
1146 Rue Willette
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0797
rpeterson123@gmail.com
Democratic
David H. Raaflaub
432 Ainsworth Circle
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-9007
hraaflaub@aol.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Christina Montague
2734 Maitland Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-277-1883 electchristinamontague@gmail.com Democratic
Andy LaBarre
2411 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-945-1298
andy.labarre@gmail.com
Democratic
David Parker
3415 Richard
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-945-6094
dave@retireontime.net
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Yousef Rabhi
1121 Ferdon Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-353-9426
citizensforyousef@gmail.com
Democratic
Joe Baublis
1602 South Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-320-0799
joebaublis@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Michael Smith
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
conanmichaelsmith@gmail.com
Democratic
John Floyd
519 Sunset Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-355-4764
john_floyd@me.com
Republican

 

 

Document Actions
Google Translate