You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2012 Elections August 7, 2012 State Primary - State & County Candidates
Text Size:
  • Set Text Size To Small
  • Set Text Size To Normal
  • Set Text Size To Large

August 7, 2012 State Primary - State & County Candidates

State
County
County Commissioner
State Representative - District 52
Clerk/Register of Deeds District 1
State Representative - District 53
Water Resources Commissioner District 2
State Representative - District 54
Prosecuting Attorney District 3
State Representative - District 55
Sheriff District 4

Treasurer District 5

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent District 6

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent District 7

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 8

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent
District 9

Probate Judge - Incumbent

 

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Mark Ouimet
3502 River Pines Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-663-0927 mco3502@comcast.net Republican
Gretchen Driskell
320 N. Ann Arbor St.
Saline, MI 48176
734-255-2707
gretchen470@yahoo.com
Democratic

 

 

State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin
2542 Bellwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152
jeffmirwin@gmail.com
Democratic
Thomas Partridge
2120 Pauline Blvd. Apt 307
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-686-5216
N/A
Democratic
John J. Spisak
2704 Radcliffe Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-645-0067
jlspisak@sbcglobal.net
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
David Rutledge
8585 Durham Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-483-5033
rutledge@wccnet.edu
Democratic
Bill Emmerich
8021 Lake Crest Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-922-3797
elect.emmerich@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone
E-mail
Party
Andrea Brown-Harrison
PO Box 972264
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-680-9336 abharr78@gmail.com Democratic
Owen Diaz
45 East Lewis Ave.
Milan, MI 48160
734-645-7289 N/A
Republican
Adam Zemke
P.O. Box 8147
Ann Arbor, MI 48107
734-645-3186
zemkeforstaterepresentative@gmail.com
Democratic


County Clerk/Register of Deeds

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence Kestenbaum
1726 W. Stadium Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-769-7388
kestenbaum@gmail.com
Democratic
Stanley F. Watson
3756 Bridle Pass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-904-6003
stanfwatson@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Water Resources Commissioner

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Evan Pratt
1308 E. Stadium
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-277-5359
evan.pratt@tds.net
Democratic
Harry G. Bentz
3313 Oakwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-972-3303
diver_harry@yahoo.com
Democratic
Eric Scheie
814 Dewey Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-864-3590
escheie@verizon.net
Republican

 

 

County Prosecuting Attorney

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian L. Mackie 2401 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-327-7927 brianmackie@comcast.net Democratic

 

County Sheriff

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Jerry L. Clayton
P.O. Box 980337
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4793
12jlclayton@gmail.com
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Gallatin
409 S. Division
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-368-0256 jeff@gallatin-enterprises.com
Republican

 

 

County Treasurer

One 4-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Catherine McClary
2669 Page
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-926-0059
cmcclary@provide.net
Democratic
Marlene Chockley
2665 Five Mile Rd.
South Lyon, MI 48178
734-730-0795
mchockley@rc.net
Republican

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Timothy P. Connors  (INCUMBENT)
Michael Woodyard

 

 

22nd Circuit Court Judge - Non-Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
James A. Fink
Carol Kuhnke
Douglas G. McClure
Erane C. Washington

 

14A District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
J. Cedric Simpson (INCUMBENT)

 

15th District Court Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Joseph F. Burke (INCUMBENT)

 

County Probate Judge - Incumbent

One 6-Year Term

Name
Darlene A. O'Brien (INCUMBENT)

 

 

County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rob Turner 209 Quiet Creek Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-3348 rturnerii@turnerelec.net Republican
Kent Martinez-Kratz
698 Old Forge Ct.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1583
kkratz@jpsmail.org
Democratic

 


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Dan Smith
328 N. Pointe Dr.
Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
734-449-2985 elect@dan-smith.org Republican
Eric Borregard
(NOT QUALIFIED)




 

 

County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Alicia Ping
307 N. Harris
Saline, MI 48176
734-218-0335
aping72@gmail.com
Republican
Wesley Prater
8383 Warner Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-0808
prater808@aol.com
Democratic

 

 

County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Richard Conn
2487 Spyglass Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-646-1744
rconn92@gmail.com
Republican
Felicia Brabec
3167 Crimson Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-223-9390
feliciabrabec@gmail.com
Democratic

 

 

County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Rolland Sizemore 7727 Tuttle Hill Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-482-7279 N/A Democratic
Richard Deitering
13080 Rawsonville Rd.
Belleville, MI 48111
734-323-4844
rcd_2@hotmail.com
Republican
Rick Roe
(WITHDRAWN)




Michael White
(WITHDRAWN)




 

 

County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie D. Peterson
1146 Rue Willette
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0797
rpeterson123@gmail.com
Democratic
David H. Raaflaub
432 Ainsworth Circle
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-9007
hraaflaub@aol.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Christina Montague
2734 Maitland Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-277-1883 electchristinamontague@gmail.com Democratic
Andy LaBarre
2411 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-945-1298
andy.labarre@gmail.com
Democratic
David Parker
3415 Richard
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-945-6094
dave@retireontime.net
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Yousef Rabhi
1121 Ferdon Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-353-9426
citizensforyousef@gmail.com
Democratic
Joe Baublis
1602 South Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-320-0799
joebaublis@gmail.com
Republican

 

 

County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Mailing Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Michael Smith
234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268
conanmichaelsmith@gmail.com
Democratic
John Floyd
519 Sunset Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-355-4764
john_floyd@me.com
Republican

 

 

Document Actions
Google Translate