You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2008 Elections November 4, 2008 Election - State & County Candidates

November 4, 2008 Election - State & County Candidates

State Representative - District 52               County Commissioner - District 1
State Representative - District 53 County Commissioner - District 2
State Representative - District 54 County Commissioner - District 3
State Representative - District 55 County Commissioner - District 4
County Clerk/Register of Deeds County Commissioner - District 5
County Drain Commissioner County Commissioner - District 6
County Prosecuting Attorney County Commissioner - District 7
County Sheriff County Commissioner - District 8
County Treasurer County Commissioner - District 9
County Probate Judge County Commissioner - District 10
22nd Circuit Court Judge                              County Commissioner - District 11

14A District Court Judge
14B District Court Judge
15th District Court Judge  
State Board of Education

University of Michigan Regents
Michigan State University Trustees
Wayne State University Governors 
Justice of State Supreme Court
Justice of Court of Appeals - 3rd District

State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
John Boyle 3285 Miller Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-665-9514 ext. 220 jboyle@jlboyleintl.com Libertarian
Pam Byrnes 17381 N. M-52
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-5873 pambyrnes@izzy.net Democratic
Eric Lielbriedis 802 Berkshire Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-945-1171 ericgl@comcast.net Republican


State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Christina N. Brewton 100 Observatory
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
616-745-3688 salaamforever@hotmail.com Republican
Matt Erard 909 E. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
248-765-1605 N/A Green
Rebekah Warren 234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268 rebekah@rebekahwarren.com Democratic


State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Tom Banks 230 S. Mansfield
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-476-4930 tmb14@comcast.net Republican
David H. Raaflaub 432 Ainsworth Cir.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-9007 N/A Libertarian
Alma Wheeler Smith 5540 Five Mile Rd,
South Lyon, MI 48178
248-437-8043 awsmith575@aol.com Democratic


State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Party
Kathy Angerer P.O. Box 157
Dundee, MI 48131
Democratic
Frank Moynihan 400 Anderson St.
Milan, MI 48160
Republican


County Clerk/Register of Deeds

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence Kestenbaum 1726 W. Stadium Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-769-7388 kestenbaum@gmail.com Democratic


County Drain Commissioner

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Janis Bobrin 3465 Vintage Valley Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-995-0947 bobrinj@comcast.net Democratic


County Prosecuting Attorney

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian L. Mackie 2401 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-327-7927 brianmackie@comcast.net Democratic


County Sheriff

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Jerry L. Clayton 147 Carriage Way
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4793 jerryclayton4sheriff@mac.com Democratic
Dwayne Taylor 2630 International Dr. 928B
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
269-744-5708 dwaynetaylor81@yahoo.com Republican


County Treasurer

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Catherine McClary 2669 Page Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-926-0059 cmcclary@provide.net Democratic


Justice of State Supreme Court

One 8-Year Term

Name
Diane Marie Hathaway
Robert W. Roddis
Cliff Taylor (INCUM)


Judge of Court of Appeals 3rd District - Incumbent Position

Two 6-Year Terms

Name
Richard A. Bandstra (INCUM)
Jane E. Markey (INCUM)


Judge of Court of Appeals 3rd District - Incubent Position

One Partial Term Ending 01/01/2013

Name
Jane M. Beckering (INCUM)


County Probate Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Nancy Francis (INCUM)


22nd Circuit Court Judge

Two 6-Year Terms

Name
Douglas B. Shapiro
Donald E. Shelton (INCUM)
David S. Swartz (INCUM)


14A District Court Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Richard E. Conlin (INCUM)


14B District Court Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Charles Pope
John W. Reiser


15th District Court

One 6-Year Term

Name
Chris Easthope
Eric Gutenberg


State Board of Education

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Party
Karen Adams U.S. Taxpayers
John Austin Democratic
Gail M. Graeser U.S. Taxpayers
Bill Hall Libertarian
Scott Jenkins Republican
Dwain Reynolds III Green
Jeff A. Steinport Libertarian
Kathleen Straus Democratic
Richard Zeile Republican


University of Michigan - Board of Regents

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Party
Ellis Boal Green
Susan Brown Republican
Laurence B. Deitch Democratic
Denise Ilitch Democratic
John G. LaFond Republican
Eric L. Larson Libertarian
Kerry L. Morgan Libertarian
Richard Ryskamp U.S. Taxpayers
Joe Sanger U.S. Taxpayers


Michigan State University - Board of Trustees

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Party
Lisa Bouchard Republican
David A. Brown Libertarian
Dianne Byrum Democratic
Robert Gale U.S. Taxpayers
George Scott Romney Republican
Joseph Rosenquist Libertarian
Therese Marie Storm Green
Crystal Van Sickle U.S. Taxpayers
Diann Woodward Democratic


Wayne State University - Board of Governors

Two 8-Year Terms

Name Party
Torion J. Bridges Republican
Rick Butkowski U.S. Taxpayers
Margaret Guttshall Green
Terry Haines U.S. Taxpayers
Danialle Karmanos Republican
Dan Keizer Libertarian
Paul Massaron Democratic
Nicole Michalak Libertarian
Gary S. Pollard Democratic


County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Eric Borregard 7544 Lake Hollow Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-383-0793 eborregard@aol.com Democratic
Mark Ouimet 3502 River Pines Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-663-0927 mco3502@comcast.net Republican


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
David M. Schmittou 8307 N. Warwick Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-484-0929 davidschmittou@sbcglobal.net Republican
Ken Schwartz 4273 Easgate
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-253-2419 kenschwartz123@yahoo.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Howard Merritt 3202 Gensley Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-997-9478 hondo95@hotmail.com Libertarian
Frank Parkinson 1894 Brookview Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-678-7268 fparkinson@comcast.net Democratic
Jessica Ping 3822 Hedgerow Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-358-5757 ping.jessica@gmail.com Republican


County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Owen Diaz 45 East Lewis Ave.
Milan, MI 48160
734-439-2303 jordmail@aol.com Republican
Wesley Prater 8303 Warner Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-0808 prater808@aol.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Rolland Sizemore Jr. 7727 Tuttle Hill Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-482-7279 N/A Democratic


County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie Dean Peterson 1146 Rue Willette Blvd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0791 N/A Democratic


County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Sean Gray 5731 Rothbury Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-218-3900 sean@carepointministry@com Republican
Kristin Judge 6082 Vineyard Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-646-2088 friendsofkristinjudge@gmail.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Barbara Levin Bergman 2045 Geddes
Ann Arbor, MI 48104 
734-996-5891 barbarabergman@sbcglobal.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Leah Gunn 1308 East Stadium
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-663-7307 gunnl@comcast.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 10

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Smith 234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268 conansmith@comcast.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 11

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin 2542 Bellwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152 irwina2@excite.com Democratic

 

Document Actions
Google Translate