You are here: Home Government Clerk/Register of Deeds Elections Division 2008 Elections August 5, 2008 Election - State & County Candidates

August 5, 2008 Election - State & County Candidates

State Representative - District 52               County Commissioner - District 1
State Representative - District 53 County Commissioner - District 2
State Representative - District 54 County Commissioner - District 3
State Representative - District 55 County Commissioner - District 4
County Clerk/Register of Deeds County Commissioner - District 5
County Drain Commissioner County Commissioner - District 6
County Prosecuting Attorney County Commissioner - District 7
County Sheriff County Commissioner - District 8
County Treasurer County Commissioner - District 9
County Probate Judge County Commissioner - District 10
22nd Circuit Court Judge                              County Commissioner - District 11

14A District Court Judge
14B District Court Judge
15th District Court Judge  


State Representative - District 52

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Pam Byrnes 17381 N. M-52
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-5873 pambyrnes@izzy.net Democratic
Eric Lielbriedis 802 Berkshire Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-945-1171 ericgl@comcast.net Republican


State Representative - District 53

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Christina N. Brewton 100 Observatory
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
616-745-3688 salaamforever@hotmail.com Republican
Rebekah Warren 234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268 rebekah@rebekahwarren.com Democratic


State Representative - District 54

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Tom Banks 230 S. Mansfield
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-476-4930 tmb14@comcast.net Republican
Edison Hubert 1431 Leforge Apt. 207
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
313-575-5173 info@electedisonhubert.com Democratic
Alma Wheeler Smith 5540 Five Mile Rd,
South Lyon, MI 48178
248-437-8043 awsmith575@aol.com Democratic


State Representative - District 55

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Party
Kathy Angerer P.O. Box 157
Dundee, MI 48131
Democratic
Ken Devee P.O. Box 189
Dundee, MI 48131
Republican
Paul S. Jensen P.O. Box 4372
Ann Arbor, MI 48106
Republican
Frank Moynihan 400 Anderson St.
Milan, MI 48160
Republican


County Clerk/Register of Deeds

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Lawrence Kestenbaum 1726 W. Stadium Blvd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-769-7388 kestenbaum@gmail.com Democratic


County Drain Commissioner

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Janis Bobrin 3465 Vintage Valley Rd.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-995-0947 bobrinj@comcast.net Democratic
Richard Deitering 13080 Rawsonville
Belleville, MI 48111
734-786-1533 rcd_2@hotmail.com Democratic
Douglas A. Egeler 18100 Garvey Rd.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-475-9954 daegeler@hotmail.com Democratic


County Prosecuting Attorney

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Brian L. Mackie 2401 Meadowridge Ct.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-327-7927 brianmackie@comcast.net Democratic


County Sheriff

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Iva Jo Bielec 7775 Milan Oakville Rd.
Milan, MI 48160
734-439-3902 iva@dundee.net Democratic
Jerry L. Clayton 147 Carriage Way
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-320-4793 jerryclayton4sheriff@mac.com Democratic
Daniel J. Minzey 5920 Hay Rake Hollow
Chelsea, MI 48118
734-433-1252 theminz@aol.com Democratic
Dwayne Taylor 2630 International Dr. 928B
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
269-744-5708 dwaynetaylor81@yahoo.com Republican


County Treasurer

One 4-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Catherine McClary 2669 Page Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-926-0059 cmcclary@provide.net Democratic


County Probate Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Nancy Francis (INCUM)



22nd Circuit Court Judge

Two 6-Year Terms

Name
Douglas B. Shapiro
Donald E. Shelton (INCUM)
David S. Swartz (INCUM)


14A District Court Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Richard E. Conlin (INCUM)


14B District Court Judge

One 6-Year Term

Name
Charles Pope
John W. Reiser


15th District Court

One 6-Year Term

Name
Margaret Connors
Chris Easthope
Eric Gutenberg
Joan H. Lowenstein


County Commissioner - District 1

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Eric Borregard 7544 Lake Hollow Ct.
Dexter, MI 48130
734-383-0793 eborregard@aol.com Democratic
Mark Ouimet 3502 River Pines Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-663-0927 mco3502@comcast.net Republican


County Commissioner - District 2

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
David M. Schmittou 8307 N. Warwick Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-484-0929 davidschmittou@sbcglobal.net Republican
Ken Schwartz 4273 Easgate
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-253-2419 kenschwartz123@yahoo.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 3

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Frank Parkinson 1894 Brookview Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-678-7268 fparkinson@comcast.net Democratic
Tom Partridge 4220 Eyrie Dr. Apt. 14
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-929-0769 N/A Democratic
Jessica Ping 3822 Hedgerow Dr.
Saline, MI 48176
734-358-5757 ping.jessica@gmail.com Republican


County Commissioner - District 4

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Owen Diaz 45 East Lewis Ave.
Milan, MI 48160
734-439-2303 jordmail@aol.com Republican
Wesley Prater 8303 Warner Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-0808 prater808@aol.com Democratic
William Cullen Riney 75 Edison
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-528-2922 riney_bill@yahoo.com Democratic
Rick Roe 8677 Merritt Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-485-7973 rickroe777@comcast.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 5

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Rolland Sizemore Jr. 7727 Tuttle Hill Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-482-7279 N/A Democratic


County Commissioner - District 6

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Ronnie Dean Peterson 1146 Rue Willette Blvd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
734-635-0791 N/A Democratic


County Commissioner - District 7

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Larry Cox 980 W. Bemis Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734-944-2476 larrycecie@yahoo.com Democratic
Sean Gray 5731 Rothbury Ct.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-218-3900 sean@carepointministry@com Republican
Jeff Jordan 3282 Oak Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734-330-3600 jordan2189@comcast.net Democratic
Kristin Judge 6082 Vineyard Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734-646-2088 friendsofkristinjudge@gmail.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 8

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Barbara Levin Bergman 2045 Geddes
Ann Arbor, MI 48104 
734-996-5891 barbarabergman@sbcglobal.net Democratic
Julie Seagraves 540 Riverview Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-741-9360 jaseagraves@sbcglobal.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 9

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Leah Gunn 1308 East Stadium
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-663-7307 gunnl@comcast.net Democratic
David Z. Kanaan 195 Harbor Way
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-604-7557 david@mysmartdining.com Democratic


County Commissioner - District 10

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Conan Smith 234 8th St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-662-0268 conansmith@comcast.net Democratic


County Commissioner - District 11

One 2-Year Term

Name Address Phone E-mail Party
Jeff Irwin 2542 Bellwood
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-834-7152 irwina2@excite.com Democratic

 

Document Actions
Google Translate